Résumé DashboardKrishna Kanth B
Open to data & insights roles

Krishna Kanth B

Data & Insights Analyst — 8+ years turning complex data into decisions

Analyst with 8+ years across data management, analysis, visualization and storytelling — turning complex datasets into actionable insight with Excel, SQL, Python and Tableau, delivering major FTE savings and productivity gains.

Ex-AmazonEx-OptumEx-DellEx-J&J SQL · Python · Tableau · SnowflakeM.Sc, VIT Vellore

Impact at a glance

0
Years experience
0
Professional roles
0
Open-source plugins
0
Plugin active users
0
Certifications
0
KPI automation · Amazon
0
Latency reduction · Optum
~0
Hours/month saved
0
Review efficiency · J&J

Now · Freelancing

Amplenote — Project Lead DeveloperJan 2024 – Present

Shipping open-source plugins and data projects in the open — plus a public Digital Garden as a long-term knowledge base.

20+Open-source plugins
500+Active users

Skills & proficiency

SQL95%
Advanced Excel95%
Tableau90%
Snowflake85%
LabWare LIMS85%
Spotfire80%
Python75%
Power BI75%
Looker70%

Domain expertise

MISManagement Information SystemOrganization Hierarchy
SISStudent Information SystemEducation Technology
LIMSLaboratory Information Mgmt SystemPharmaceuticals
SCMSupply Chain ManagementHospitals / Health Care

Experience

  • ›Project Lead Developer · FreelanceJan 2024 – Present
    Amplenote · Open-source plugins

    Built & published 20+ open-source plugins (JavaScript / HTML / CSS / API), now used by 500+ active users; maintains a public Digital Garden & data projects.

  • ›Technical Support Engineer SpecialistSep 2022 – Oct 2023
    PowerSchool · via GlowTouch

    Ticketing / KB usage +40% across Salesforce, JIRA & Confluence; DB management via Aqua Data Studio, SSMS & Snowflake.

  • ›Management Information SystemsJul 2020 – Aug 2021
    Amazon · 3D India

    Automated 95% of KPI calculations; latency −99%; ~118 hrs/month ROI.

  • ›Strategic AnalystMay 2017 – Jan 2019
    Optum

    Automated GL Validation & Org Hierarchy via SQL → latency −90%, reliability +50%.

  • ›Analyst I / II / IIIMar 2015 – Feb 2017
    Johnson & Johnson · via GVW Technologies

    Excel macro → review +70%, accuracy +20%; LabWare LIMS V6 for McNeil & Janssen.

  • ›Content AnalystDec 2013 – Feb 2015
    Premier Inc. · via Medusind

    Healthcare master-data management; UNSPSC taxonomy; ANSI UOM; HIPAA.

  • ›Customer Care Voice — Sr. RepJul 2013 – Dec 2013
    Dell

    Healthcare claims & eligibility (Conifer); Medicare / Medicaid; HIPAA.

  • ›Product Support AnalystApr 2011 – Jul 2011
    Symantec

    Norton install / config / troubleshoot; malware removal; KB contributions.

  • ›Customer Service ProfessionalSep 2010 – Mar 2011
    Sitel India

    Dell-On-Call tech support; “Resolution Expert of the Month”, Jan 2011.

Tech stack & tools

Data & databases
SQLMySQLSSMSAqua Data StudioSnowflakeInformaticaSSIS
Visualization & BI
TableauSpotfirePower BILookerExcel Dashboards
Languages & web
PythonJavaScriptHTMLCSSVBA / Macros
Platforms & ops
SalesforceJIRAConfluenceLabWare LIMSGit / GitHubAI Tools

Education

M.Sc Biotechnology
VIT Vellore · 2011–2013
8.62 CGPA
B.Sc Biotechnology
D. G. Vaishnav College · Univ. of Madras · 2007–2010
62.80%
Schooling
St. Mary’s A.I.H.S.S. · 2007

Data quests & projects

Certifications

0 credentials across Snowflake, data & analytics — verified on LinkedIn.
Data Cloud Deployment · SnowflakeData Engineering · SnowflakeData Analytics · Pro5.AIDocker & Kubernetes · Scaler

Research & publications

M.Sc Dissertation · Mar 2013
Expression of CD36 Gene in Type 1 Diabetic Rat Kidneys
VIT Vellore · final project
5th International Conference on SET · Dec 2012
Extraction, characterization & screening of phytocompounds from Indian Pomegranate (hybrid variety)
Research paper presented
4th International Conference on SET · Mar 2012
Role of flavonoids on cancer
Research paper presented
3rd International Conference on SET · Dec 2012
Isolation, characterization & quantification of Siderophore produced by Rhizosphere bacteria of Opuntia sp.
Research paper presented
Publication — Asian Journal of Microbiology, Biotechnology & Environmental Sciences

Soft skills

The secret weapon that amplifies technical ability.

Critical ThinkingProblem-solvingAnalysis & ResearchCommunicationPresentationFacilitationLeadershipDecision MakingAdaptabilityTeam BuildingConflict ResolutionPrioritizationPlanningDetail OrientedCreativity & InnovationRapport BuildingReliabilityNegotiation

Contact

Availability

Actively looking for full-time data & insights roles.

Ex-Amazon, Ex-Optum, Ex-Dell · Excel · SQL · Python · Tableau · Looker · Power BI.